- Need A Word or Coaching
- About Us
- Courses and Programs
|Frank and Myrrh Oil 1/2 fl. oz. (Anointing Oil) by Identity Network|
Identity Network - (SKU#: NM60274)
Sale! $7.99 (60% Off!)
You Save $12.00!
Frank and Myrrh Oil 1/2 fl. oz.
by Identity Network
- Frank & Myrrh - Protection, Purification, Spirituality
- 1/2 ounce bottle of high quality Sun's Eye brand oil.
- Sun's Eye Oil made from aromatic herbs, blossoms, leaves, spices, woods, resins and essential oils.
- Please note that this is a blended oil with a 'pure' scent, not an essential extracted oil.
Myrrh oil is extracted from Commiphora myrrha (also known as Commiphora molmol and Balsamodendron myrrha) of the Burseraceae family and is also known as bola, myrrha, gum, common and hirabol myrrh.
If you talk about a magical essential oil in aromatherapy, then this must surely be it, as it not only works on increasing your spiritual self, but produce wonderful results when used to treat female complaints, skin ailments, as well as detoxifying the body and expelling mucus and phlegm from the body.
Myrrh oil has a warm, slightly musty smell and is pale yellow to amber in color.
It is a small tree that can grow up to 5 meters (16 feet) high with light bark and knotted branches, few leaves and small white flowers. It is native to Somalia, Arabia and Yemen.
When the bark is cut, the gum resin exudes as a pale yellow liquid, which dries into reddish-brown lumps the size of a walnut from which the oil is distilled.
Myrrh was very popular in the ancient world and was used as a medicine by the Chinese and Egyptians, and as part of the Egyptian sun-worshipping ritual and mummification. It was used in cosmetics, while Greek soldiers took a phial of Myrrh oil with them into battle, to stop bleeding wounds.
Myrrh oil is extracted by steam distillation of the oleoresin-gum (crude myrrh) and yields 3 - 5 %.
The main chemical components of myrrh oil are a-pinene, cadinene, limonene, cuminaldehyde, eugenol, m-cresol, heerabolene, acetic acid, formic acid and other sesquiterpenes and acids.
Myrrh oil is non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but could be toxic in high dosage and should not be used in pregnancy, as it can act as a uterine stimulant.
The therapeutic properties of myrrh oil are anti-catarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrisant, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, sedative, digestive and pulmonary stimulant, stomachic, tonic, uterine and vulnerary
|In Stock: No||Weight: 2 lbs.|
|The Furious Sound of Glory: Unleashing Heaven on Earth through a Supernatural Generation by Jeff Jansen|
|CLEARANCE SALE: Demons, Spirits and Warfare Package|
» CLEARANCE SALE: Father, Son and Holy Spirit Package
» A Creative World Without Fear(CD) by Jeremy Lopez
» Entering Heavens Frequency: Vibrations from Heaven(Teaching CD) by Sharnael Wolverton and Ian Clayton